Accident Cessna 172B N7624X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289068

Date:Saturday 23 July 2011
Time:15:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7624X
MSN: 17248124
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:3927 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middleton, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Middleton, WI (C29)
Destination airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power while climbing through about 300 feet above ground level after takeoff. The pilot performed a forced landing to an area off the departure end of the runway where the airplane impacted the ground and struck several objects. During postaccident interviews, the pilot said that he shut off the fuel selector valves before exiting the airplane. The engine operated during a postaccident test run when the emergency fuel shutoff valve was in the on position and the fuel selector valve was set to the right fuel tank.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power during climb after takeoff for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA522
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA522

Location