Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172S N869BC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289071

Date:Saturday 23 July 2011
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Aero Safety Training Ltd
Registration: N869BC
MSN: 172S9738
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:2404 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln Park, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lincoln Park, NJ (NO7)
Destination airport:Lincoln Park, NJ (NO7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the airplane experienced a total electrical failure shortly after takeoff, rendering the flaps inoperable. Witnesses observed the airplane land at a high rate of speed, two-thirds down the 2,942-foot runway. The airplane subsequently overran the runway and collided with a guardrail. The pilot reported that the airplane had poor braking performance and that it was not possible to stop on the remaining runway. Examination of the airplane's wheel braking system revealed no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The airplane's pilot operating handbook stated that the airplane is approved for a no-flap landing between 74 knots and 84 knots and requires a landing distance of 1,945 feet. Evidence indicates that the pilot landed too far down the runway to stop the airplane on the remaining runway. Examination of the airplane's electrical system found an incorrect electrical contactor installed in the electrical master control unit, which resulted in overheating of the component and the loss of electrical power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper touchdown point, resulting in a runway overrun and collision with a guardrail.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA421
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11LA421

Location