Accident Bell 206B N118TV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289073

Date:Saturday 23 July 2011
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Interstate Helicopter Inc
Registration: N118TV
MSN: 2844
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Allison 250-C20 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Temple, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Oklahoma City-Wiley Post Airport, OK (PWA/KPWA)
Destination airport:Temple, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he positioned the helicopter behind a moving truck as it was traveling down the highway to film the contents in the truck's bed. Unaware that terrain was rising, he observed a static power line across the helicopter's path at the last second. He attempted to avoid the power line by flying underneath it; however, the main rotor mast impacted a wire. He performed a successful autorotation to the ground. The helicopter's tail boom, tail rotor, vertical stabilizer, and main rotor control linkages sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from static power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA509
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA509

Location