Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth N8872,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289074

Date:Saturday 23 July 2011
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Owls Head Transportation Museum
Registration: N8872
MSN: PG.625
Total airframe hrs:3410 hours
Engine model:Morris Motors GIPSY MAJOR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rockland-Knox County Regional Airport, Knox County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rockland-Knox County Regional Airport, ME (RKD/KRKD)
Destination airport:Rockland-Knox County Regional Airport, ME (RKD/KRKD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was landing at the conclusion of a local flight. As the airplane passed over the runway threshold the airplane's main landing gear contacted high grass. The airplane nosed over and impacted the runway inverted, resulting in substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and both left and right top wings. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident, and that the accident could have been prevented by conducting a higher approach to landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper approach path during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA420
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA420

Location