Loss of control Accident Bailey-Moyes Dragonfly N402HA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289079

Date:Saturday 23 July 2011
Time:06:15 LT
Type:Bailey-Moyes Dragonfly
Owner/operator:Highland Aerosports Inc
Registration: N402HA
MSN: HAS002
Total airframe hrs:1569 hours
Engine model:Rotax 914
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ridgely, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ridgely Airpark, MD (KRJD)
Destination airport:Ridgely Airpark, MD (KRJD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor who was towed aloft by the tow airplane with his student in a tandem hang glider reported that the airplane did not lift off until it was near the end of the grass runway. A witness reported that, after the airplane released the glider, it began to turn left while climbing until it completed a 270-degree turn, reached a peak altitude of about 270 feet above ground level, then entered a spin, rotated one to two times, and subsequently impacted the ground.

Postaccident examination of the engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. Further, no evidence was found indicating that a flight control malfunction occurred or that the tow rope became entangled. During examinations, one of the airplane's bracing cables, which strengthened and stiffened the airplane's structure and normally extended from the upper surface of the right wing to a plate above the tailwheel, was found on the ground beneath the right wing with both of its ends broken from the airplane structure attachment points. The cable had fractured in overload in the eye splice sleeves at both ends. Although failure of this cable might have distorted the airplane's structure in flight and resulted in controllability challenges, it could not be determined if the cable failed in flight or during the impact sequence. It is also possible that the pilot became distracted during the climb while watching the hang glider after the release and allowed the airspeed to degrade, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and subsequent spin.

Probable Cause: An in-flight loss of control for reasons that could not be determined during postaccident examinations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11FA413
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11FA413

Location