Accident Piper PA-36-375 N3963E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289081

Date:Saturday 23 July 2011
Time:05:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-375
Owner/operator:Joseph M Sides
Registration: N3963E
MSN: 36-7902029
Total airframe hrs:5670 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-720
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cambridge, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Cambridge Municipal Airport, NE (KCSB)
Destination airport:Cambridge Municipal Airport, NE (KCSB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was departing on the first agricultural application flight of the day. He said that as he taxiing, he noticed the engine temperature rising, so he leaned the mixture. He completed his engine run-up and departed. He said that as the airplane was accelerating down the runway, he noticed the airplane was not developing enough power, but he had used up most of the runway and could not abort the takeoff. During climb, the airplane experienced a degrade in performance and struck terrain about 600 feet from the airport. The impact collapsed the landing gear and caused substantial damage to the airframe and elevator. The pilot reported that he inadvertently departed with the engine's mixture control lever at the halfway leaned setting. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane, and the accident could have been prevented if he had used a checklist.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to reset the engine's mixture control lever to the full rich position prior to takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA526
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA526

Location