Accident Mooney Aircraft Corp. M20K N1149D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289082

Date:Friday 22 July 2011
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney Aircraft Corp. M20K
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1149D
MSN: 25-0604
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2994 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cresson, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brownsville-South Padre Island International Airport, TX (BRO/KBRO)
Destination airport:Cresson, TX (50F)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the pilot's second landing attempt, the airplane landed hard on the main landing gear and bounced. The pilot lost control during the bounce, resulting in the airplane touching down hard on the nose landing gear. The nose landing gear collapsed and the airplane slid sideways off of the runway. The airplane impacted obstructions and both main landing gear legs collapsed, causing substantial damage to the fuselage and the left wing. The pilot reported that his airspeed was too fast and that the accident would not have happened if he had aborted the landing after the first hard bounce.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing and subsequent failure to maintain directional control of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA583
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA583

Location