Accident Quasar Acft Co Llc 214SL N89QL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289083

Date:Friday 22 July 2011
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Quasar Acft Co Llc 214SL
Owner/operator:Angelina Air Inc
Registration: N89QL
MSN: 089
Engine model:Unkn
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Worth Meacham International Airport,TX (FTW/KFTW)
Destination airport:Fort Worth Meacham International Airport,TX (FTW/KFTW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the light sport airplane had recently undergone an engine upgrade. After an initial ground test, the airplane was taxied to the runway for a short test flight. The pilot reported that, as the airplane approached the runway, the engine stopped. Shortly afterward, flames were seen coming from the engine area. The pilot further stated that the fire started and spread so quickly that it had to have been started by a fuel leak. Based on an examination of the damage to the airplane's engine compartment and the rapid fire progression, it is likely that the engine fire was caused by a fuel leak.

Probable Cause: A fuel leak in the engine compartment, which resulted in an engine fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA504
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA504

Location