Accident Quickie Q2 N240JS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289086

Date:Friday 22 July 2011
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Quickie Q2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N240JS
MSN: JS 0001
Engine model:Chevrolet Corvair
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ashtabula, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Jefferson-Ashtabula Airport, OH (JFN/KHZY)
Destination airport:Ashtabula, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing a takeoff as part of a phase 1 test flight after having attempted a previous takeoff that resulted in the airplane not being able to lift off. During the accident takeoff, the airplane was unable to achieve an out-of-ground-effect climb while the airplane's nose pitched up and down. The pilot aborted the climb by reducing power after which the airplane descended, bounced, and veered off the remaining runway. The pilot stated that the airplane engine speed only achieved 2,600 to 2,690 rpm during the test flight and not the expected speed of 3,300 to 3,400 rpm. He said that he thought the rpm would increase with full power and level flight; however, it did not. The pilot used different propeller installations on the airplane in attempt to achieve the desired engine speed. It is likely that an incorrect propeller pitch resulted in an increase in drag and a loss lower of engine speed than expected. According to the Experimental Light Sport Aircraft study, it states in part, 'The Phase I flight test period is uniquely challenging for most pilots because they must learn to manage the handling characteristics of an unfamiliar aircraft while also managing the challenges of the flight test environment, including instrumentation that is not yet calibrated, controls that may need adjustment, and possible malfunctions or adverse handling characteristics…”

Probable Cause: The incorrect propeller pitch and lower-than-expected engine speed that did not allow the airplane to attain a proper climb rate during takeoff, and the subsequent hard landing that occurred when the pilot reduced power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA527
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA527

Location