Accident Piper PA-32-260 N3815W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289088

Date:Thursday 21 July 2011
Time:19:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3815W
MSN: 32-746
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bolivar, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Willard, MO (2MO1)
Destination airport:Bolivar, MO (M17)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing flare and touchdown, the aiplane struck a deer. The airplane received substantial damage to the right wing leading edge, which was part of the integral fuel tank. The Airport Facility Directory remarks for the airport stated that there is wildlife on and in the vicinity of the airport. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The collision with a deer during landing at an airport with known wildlife activity.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA501
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA501

Location