Hard landing Accident Grumman G-164A Tubo Ag-Cat N5439,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289091

Date:Thursday 21 July 2011
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Tubo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Kirk Aviation Inc
Registration: N5439
MSN: 1158
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:8554 hours
Engine model:Garret Airesearch TPE-331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North English, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:North English, IA (7IA1)
Destination airport:North English, IA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was attempting a landing into the sun with agricultural chemical on the windshield. He said that a sudden air burst pushed the airplane down, which resulted in a hard landing. The airplane then bounced and impacted the runway causing substantial damage to the fuselage. Weather reports for the area did not indicate the presence of weather that would have resulted in an air burst.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA497
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA497

Location