Accident Polaris Polar Star UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289092

Date:Wednesday 20 July 2011
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Polaris Polar Star
Owner/operator:
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dewees Island, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dewees Island, SC
Destination airport:Dewees Island, SC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses observed the non-certificated pilot perform a loop and start to perform another. As the weight-shift-control aircraft was at the top of the second loop, inverted, at an estimated altitude of 1,000 feet above the water, the wing folded. The aircraft dropped straight down into shallow water. Although the aircraft, which consisted of a fabric-covered wing attached to an inflatable boat, met the definition of a light sport aircraft and should have been registered with the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), it was not registered. The aircraft was not certificated to perform aerobatic maneuvers. Toxicology testing on the pilot's blood was positive for .069 g/dL ethanol. FAA regulations prohibit operation of an aircraft with blood alcohol levels above .040 g/dL.

Probable Cause: The non-certificated pilot's operation of the unregistered airplane while impaired by alcohol. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's performance of aerobatic maneuvers that exceeded the structural limits of the aircraft, which resulted in failure of the wing due to overload.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA415
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11LA415

Location