Accident Cessna T210L N2056S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289096

Date:Wednesday 20 July 2011
Time:12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Atlatl LLC
Registration: N2056S
MSN: 21061023
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:11095 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Cape Girardeau Airport, MO (CGI/KCGI)
Destination airport:Columbia Regional Airport, MO (COU/KCOU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was unable to obtain cockpit landing gear down-and-locked indications while on a visual approach to the destination airport. After repeated attempts to actuate the emergency landing gear extension system, he was still unable to obtain a gear down-and-locked indication. He overflew the airport so that air traffic control personnel could observe the landing gear position, which was observed as extended. The pilot then attempted a landing, during which the right main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane veered off the runway and hit a runway sign. During the repair of the landing gear system, several components exhibited a lack of lubrication, which resulted in the landing gear failing to lock when extended. Once the components were cleaned, lubricated, and adjusted, the landing gear functioned normally. The airplane and landing gear system were last inspected and repaired about 8 months prior to the accident during which adequate lubrication of the landing gear components should have been confirmed.

Probable Cause: The collapse of the right main landing gear during landing due to a lack of component lubrication, which resulted in the failure of the landing gear to lock once extended.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA494
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA494

Location