Accident Cessna 172N N733BT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289111

Date:Sunday 17 July 2011
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Northern Air Inc
Registration: N733BT
MSN: 17268174
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4910 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Porthill, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sandpoint Airport, ID (KSZT)
Destination airport:Sandpoint Airport, ID (KSZT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that he was taxiing from the runway to the customs area located on the northern side of the airport, which required the airplane to taxi on a road between the runway and the U.S. Customs facility. The airplane's right wing struck a sign post on the right side of the road. The sign post dented the leading edge and bent internal wing ribs. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a pole.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA337
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA337

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 May 2021 N733BT Northern Air Inc. 0 Lewiston-Nez Perce County Airport (LWS/KLWS), Lewiston, ID sub

Location