Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28-140 N7516R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289118

Date:Friday 15 July 2011
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7516R
MSN: 28-22073
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2441 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Adams, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Adams, NY (7NY2)
Destination airport:Adams, NY (7NY2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing flare, the airplane veered to the right approximately 20 degrees. The pilot initially added full engine power to execute a go-around; however, after the airplane continued to veer to the right he elected to reduce the power and land. The airplane subsequently struck a turf roller and the ground which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage. The pilot reported that he did not experience any mechanical malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA404
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA404

Location