Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-161 N18PE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289119

Date:Friday 15 July 2011
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Tailwheels Etc
Registration: N18PE
MSN: 28-7816340
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crystal River, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winter Haven Municipal Airport - Gilbert Field, FL (GIF/KGIF)
Destination airport:Crystal River Airport, FL (KCGC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the approach to the runway was normal, but the airplane touched down further down the runway than he expected. He added power to take off but did not have enough airspeed and runway remaining; he subsequently reduced the engine power and applied the brakes. The airplane exited the end of the runway and impacted a fence, resulting in substantial damage to the engine firewall and both left and right wings. The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane. He stated that after the accident he looked at the windsock and there was a strong tailwind.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point, and his improper decision to perform a go-around with a tailwind and insufficient runway remaining.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA402
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA402

Location