Accident Taylorcraft Corp F-22 N191TC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289120

Date:Thursday 14 July 2011
Time:07:28 LT
Type:Taylorcraft Corp F-22
Owner/operator:
Registration: N191TC
MSN: 2203
Total airframe hrs:421 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Payson, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Payson Airport, AZ (PJB/KPAN)
Destination airport:Payson Airport, AZ (PJB/KPAN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he and a pilot-rated passenger had planned to practice touch-and-go takeoffs and landings on runway 6, but the other airplanes in the traffic pattern were using runway 24. He said this was his first landing, and he was set up to land with a 3-4 knot left, quartering tailwind. He said the touchdown was smooth; however, shortly thereafter the airplane veered to the right and exited the runway. He said that his efforts to regain directional control by adding power were unsuccessful, and the airplane impacted an airport perimeter fence. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and front fuselage. The pilot stated that there were no anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of a wrong runway to practice touch-and-go takeoffs and landings.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA328
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA328

Location