Accident Piper PA-25-235 N7709Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289121

Date:Wednesday 13 July 2011
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Strategic Air LLC
Registration: N7709Z
MSN: 25-3871
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Lycoming 0-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minot, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Minot, ND
Destination airport:Minot, ND
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was departing from a gravel township road for an aerial application flight. During takeoff, he lowered the left wing to compensate for a crosswind. The left spray boom hit a buildup of dirt that was concealed by tall grass on the side of the road. This resulted in the airplane veering off the left side of the road and into a ditch which caused substantial damage to the wing and fuselage. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical malfunction or failure of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate inspection of the takeoff area which resulted in a collision with terrain and the subsequent loss of control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA477
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA477

Location