Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150J N60060,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289122

Date:Wednesday 13 July 2011
Time:13:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60060
MSN: 15070043
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2900 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wheatland, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Grant, NE (2NE7)
Destination airport:Wheatland, WY (None)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff, the pilot noticed that the airplane's battery was not operating and elected to continue the flight without the use of his left and right fuel gauge indicators. When the airplane was about 12 miles south of the pilot's intended destination, the airplane's engine sputtered and lost power. The pilot conducted a forced landing to a road, during which the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The fuselage, wings, and rudder sustained substantial damage. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed there was no fuel in the fuel tanks. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe and engine that would have precluded normal flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate fuel consumption calculations, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to continue flight with known equipment deficiencies.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA327
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA327

Location