Accident Darrow Stephen AL-6 N61262,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289123

Date:Wednesday 13 July 2011
Time:10:47 LT
Type:Darrow Stephen AL-6
Owner/operator:
Registration: N61262
MSN: 96131
Total airframe hrs:421 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peyton, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alamosa Municipal Airport, CO (ALS/KALS)
Destination airport:Peyton, CO (KFLY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the engine lost power during the descent to land. The pilot was unable to restart the engine and could not reach the destination airport, so he performed a forced landing in a nearby field. About 20 gallons of fuel was drained from the airplane's fuel tanks after the forced landing.

The pilot described a history of recent fuel mixture control problems. He stated that during a previous flight, the airplane's engine appeared to be surging and did not shut down normally when he brought the mixture control to its idle cut-off position. After that incident, the pilot removed the airplane's fuel mixture control, had it repaired, and then reinstalled it on the airplane. The pilot stated that after he reinstalled the fuel mixture control, he experienced two additional unexplained losses of engine power, but he continued to operate the airplane. Although it is possible that the fuel mixture control reinstallation was not properly done, it was not possible to determine the reason for the loss of engine power because the engine and its systems were not examined due to the remote location of the accident site.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during the descent for reasons that could not be determined because a thorough examination of the engine could not be completed due to the remote accident site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA490
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA490

Location