Loss of control Accident Piper PA-18A 150 N9255D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289124

Date:Wednesday 13 July 2011
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A 150
Owner/operator:Lynn Mallory
Registration: N9255D
MSN: 18-6548
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:5043 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cordova, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cordova-Mudhole Smith Airport, AK (CDV/PACV)
Destination airport:Cordova-Mudhole Smith Airport, AK (CDV/PACV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo private pilot was practicing touch-and-go takeoff and landings at his home airport. He reported that during the third landing, his approach was not stable, and he should have gone around. As he extended his approach down the runway, the airplane stalled, the left wing dropped, and the airplane came to rest in the brush on the left side of the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing when it impacted the ground. The pilot stated there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient airspeed during approach, resulting in an aerodynamic stall, and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC11CA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC11CA064

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 August 2002 N9255D Private 0 Chickaloon, Alaska sub

Location