Loss of control Accident Dova Aircraft Sro DV-1 SKYLARK N3503C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289126

Date:Monday 11 July 2011
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Dova Aircraft Sro DV-1 SKYLARK
Owner/operator:Skyview Aviation LLC
Registration: N3503C
MSN: 07/06
Total airframe hrs:37 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Placerville, California -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Red Bluff Municipal Airport, CA (RBL/KRBL)
Destination airport:Placerville Airport, CA (PVF/KPVF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after taxiing onto the runway, he increased the airplane's throttle to the full forward position and started his takeoff roll. After reaching an airspeed of 55 knots, the front wheel lifted off the ground and began to shimmy. The pilot applied back pressure on the control stick to takeoff, and after reaching approximately 30 feet above the ground, the left wing of the airplane started to stall and the airplane rolled to the left. At this time, the pilot applied a right input on the control stick along with right pedal. However, the airplane continued to roll to the left and impacted the ground substantially damaging the airplane. The pilot reported there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that precluded its normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during takeoff, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA322
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA322

Location