Hard landing Accident Piper PA-12 N2318M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289129

Date:Sunday 10 July 2011
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Patrick Martinez
Registration: N2318M
MSN: 12-1385
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:3110 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gulkana, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (Z41)
Destination airport:Gulkana Airport, AK (GKN/PAGK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the tailwheel-equipped airplane bounced following a hard landing. He applied remedial control inputs, but upon touching down again, he lost directional control and the airplane ground-looped. The fuselage sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC11CA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC11CA063

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 August 1984 N2318M Dennis Dee Linnell 0 Hope, AK sub

Location