Accident Skytrails Lsa Predator N5358Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289154

Date:Monday 4 July 2011
Time:06:25 LT
Type:Skytrails Lsa Predator
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5358Z
MSN: P582E40201
Total airframe hrs:38 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coldspring, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coldspring, TX
Destination airport:Coldspring, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During initial climb the powered-parachute experienced an unexplained loss of altitude as it passed over a tree line that bordered the hayfield used for the takeoff. The airframe was substantially damaged as it impacted trees and the roof of an occupied residence and fell to the ground. No one on the ground was injured. According to the pilot there were no preimpact mechanical anomalies with the powered parachute and the engine produced full power throughout the event.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate consideration of obstructions on his flight path and inability to maintain altitude following an unexplained loss of lift.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA445
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA445

Location