Loss of control Accident Schweizer 269C N72DC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289155

Date:Sunday 3 July 2011
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Dylan Aviation LLC
Registration: N72DC
MSN: S1624
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:2094 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Katy, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Brookshire, TX
Destination airport:Brookshire, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during an aerial application flight, the helicopter pilot was flying between 6 and 7 feet above the ground, at an airspeed of 20 knots. While maneuvering, the pilot encountered a low rotor rpm situation and the helicopter started to settle. As soon as the helicopter descended, the landing skid became tangled in the rice plants, and the helicopter came to rest on its side. During the collision with terrain, the tail boom and main rotor separated from the fuselage. An examination of the helicopter and its systems revealed no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate rotor rpm during a low-altitude maneuvering flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA442
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA442

Location