Accident Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III AL750,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289161

Date:Friday 28 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III
Owner/operator:307 FTU RAF
Registration: AL750
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hoaton, one mile from RAF Talbenny, Pembrokeshire. Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF ???
Destination airport:RAF Talbenny, Pembrokeshire
Narrative:
Boston AL750: (307 Ferry Training Unit) Took off for training flight.28/05/1943
The pilot approached the aerodrome with the port engine unserviceable. He overshot the landing, opened up, turned to port presumably to make a second approach and dived into the ground from 100 feet near Hoaton, one mile from RAF Talbenny, Wales.
Crew:
Sgt Ernest Fred Jesse OLIVER (1386980) Navigator RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt Gordon John RANKMORE (R/101981) Air Gunner RCAF - killed
F/Sgt Harold Empsall TYAS (1027584) Pilot RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt Montagu Norminton WILLIAMS (931715) WOp - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=104729
2.https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/search