Fuel exhaustion Accident Helio H-295 N99PM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289183

Date:Saturday 25 June 2011
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helio H-295
Owner/operator:Gary Schmitt
Registration: N99PM
MSN: 1208
Total airframe hrs:2546 hours
Engine model:Lycoming GO-480-G1D6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brasstown, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Franklin, NC (1A5)
Destination airport:Brasstown, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While the flight was descending for landing, the airplane's engine lost power. The pilot was able restore engine power for a few seconds, but the engine then sputtered and lost power again. The pilot was unable to restart the engine, so he set up a glide for the airstrip he was descending to. There was a headwind and, when he realized he could not make the airstrip, the pilot performed a forced landing in a field. The airplane's landing gear struck the top of a tree and the airplane pitched down and impacted the ground, where it sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and tail. A postaccident examination of the airplane and engine revealed that all of the fuel tanks were devoid of fuel and only three drops of fuel were discovered in the carburetor and fuel supply line. The pilot stated that there was no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunction of the airplane or engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA364
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA364

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 February 2009 N99PM Gary Schmitt 0 Clemson, South Carolina sub

Location