Loss of control Accident Six Chuter, Inc Skye Ryder Aerochute UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289206

Date:Saturday 18 June 2011
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Six Chuter, Inc Skye Ryder Aerochute
Owner/operator:Ben V Titera
Registration: UNREG
MSN: SR7XL-2593
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tooele, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Iosepa Rec Area, UT
Destination airport:Iosepa Rec Area, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-certificated pilot, who had made only four previous flights in the powered parachute (PPC), advised the individual who had been giving him instruction in the PPC that he was going to conduct a solo flight. Because the wind in the area where the pilot was going to fly was strong and gusty, the individual who had been giving him instruction advised him not to attempt a flight until he came to the area to check out the wind conditions. When the individual who had been providing the instruction got to the area where he expected the pilot to be waiting, he found that the pilot had already attempted a flight, and that the PPC had crashed. A postaccident examination of the PPC did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal flight operations. Because the wind in the area was gusting to about 35 mph, which, according to the PPC's manufacturer, was beyond the limits of what a pilot with this amount of experience could be expected to handle, it is likely that the pilot lost control of the PPC while in flight.

Probable Cause: The operation of a powered parachute by a non-certificated pilot. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to conduct a flight in a strong gusty wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA270
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11LA270

Location