Accident Champion 7HC N8976R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289224

Date:Thursday 16 June 2011
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Champion 7HC
Owner/operator:Scott Veal
Registration: N8976R
MSN: 7HC-28
Total airframe hrs:2955 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kenai Airport, AK (ENA/PAEN)
Destination airport:Kenai, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing on a beach when the airplane struck a rock, resulting in a nose over and separation of the right main landing gear. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing during the accident sequence. Prior to landing, the pilot made a low pass over the beach, and thought it looked suitable for landing. However, after touchdown, he realized the rocks on the beach were larger than they appeared from the air. The pilot said there were no known mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident. In a written statement to the NTSB, the pilot said he should have picked a better place to land.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, resulting in the collapse of the main landing gear, and a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC11CA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC11CA049

Location