Loss of control Accident Cessna 172S N6017J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289232

Date:Tuesday 14 June 2011
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Fly Corona
Registration: N6017J
MSN: 172S10169
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cortez, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bryce Canyon, UT
Destination airport:Cortez-Montezuma County Airport, CO (CEZ/KCEZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he made three prior attempts to land but aborted each landing due to the gusty cross wind conditions. On the fourth attempt, the airplane "ballooned" during the landing flare and encountered a strong wind gust. The pilot was unable to maintain control and the airplane landed hard on the nose wheel. A review of photographs taken of the airplane immediately after the accident revealed that the noswheel was pushed up and into the cockpit, which substantially damaged the firewall.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while landing in gusty crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA392
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA392

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 June 2019 RP-C3567 Alpha Aviation Group 0 Tarlac, Comillas sub

Location