Hard landing Accident Clamar Floats Inc CA-4 N434JC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289269

Date:Friday 3 June 2011
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Clamar Floats Inc CA-4
Owner/operator:Clamar Floats Inc
Registration: N434JC
MSN: VH-WET
Total airframe hrs:11 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Merritt Island, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Merritt Island, FL
Destination airport:Merritt Island, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the experimental amateur-built amphibian airplane's first water takeoff, the engine began to lose manifold pressure. The airplane stopped climbing, and, as the engine continued to lose power, the pilot initiated a turn and prepared for a forced landing on the water. Although the pilot attempted to flare for landing, the airplane landed hard in a left wing-low attitude. The left float separated from the airplane, the right float folded upward, and the airplane sank. The airplane was recovered from the water, and a postaccident examination was scheduled. However, despite clear instructions not to disassemble the airplane before the examination, the owner proceeded to do so. As a result, any evidence of a preimpact mechanical anomaly was compromised, and the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined. The pilot, who had been hired by the owner to fly the airplane during its first 40 hours, reported that he had previously made 12 flights in the airplane from a paved runway. He stated that a possible scenario for the power loss was water ingestion by the engine during the takeoff run due to the lack of spray rails installed on the floats and the location of the air intake on a low point of the cowling.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during takeoff for reasons that could not be determined because a postaccident examination could not be performed before the airplane was disassembled.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA325
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11LA325

Location