Accident Rusk Smith Super Cub N316BR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289270

Date:Friday 3 June 2011
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rusk Smith Super Cub
Owner/operator:
Registration: N316BR
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:119 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Heron, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seeley Lake, MT (None)
Destination airport:Spokane, WA (None)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that from his airborne perspective, the river looked suitable for landing his float plane. He did not observe any sand bar or obstacles in the water. The pilot stated that his descent into the water was normal, and he landed with the current. Upon touchdown, the airplane which was only equipped with floats, immediately nosed over. It subsequently sank. The pilot said the front of the right float was ripped off in the landing, and the front windscreen broke open from the airframe. He opined that the floatplane impacted a submerged object. The pilot inflated his emergency flotation device and swam to shore.

Probable Cause: The floatplane's collision with a submerged object during a water landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA249

Location