Runway excursion Accident Cessna 150F N7818F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289274

Date:Tuesday 31 May 2011
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7818F
MSN: 150-63918
Total airframe hrs:3783 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sully, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sully, IA (8C2)
Destination airport:-Pella Municipal Airport, IA (KPEA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and his passenger were taking off on a 2,130-foot turf runway. During the takeoff, the airplane lifted off, remained in ground effect, veered to the left, and then settled back onto the runway where it subsequently impacted a sign and a tree. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that two of the No. 4 cylinder's three piston compression rings had fractured but remained intact. Since two rings were intact and the third ring was not fractured, compression in the cylinder should not have been substantially reduced. Postaccident computations of ground roll distance showed that the acceleration achieved during the accident takeoff roll was almost equal to that of the airplane's expected performance on hard-surface runways, indicating that there was not a substantial decrease in available propulsive thrust at the time of takeoff. Federal Aviation Administration guidance recommends that pilots ensure that runway length is equal to the aircraft manufacturer's published takeoff or landing distance plus an 80 percent safety margin for takeoffs on a hard surface and double the manual distance for takeoffs on sod.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain an adequate climb rate during the initial takeoff, resulting in the airplane settling back down and departing the runway. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's inadequate preflight planning and preparation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA366
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA366

Location