Hard landing Accident Bell 206B3 N59383,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289283

Date:Friday 27 May 2011
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B3
Owner/operator:N57aw LLC
Registration: N59383
MSN: 1150
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:14256 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glendale, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Glendale Municipal Airport, AZ (KGEU)
Destination airport:Glendale Municipal Airport, AZ (KGEU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor reported that the purpose of the flight was to demonstrate a variety of maneuvers to the student in the helicopter. Near the end of the flight the instructor demonstrated a power-on autorotation; however, he delayed the application of power and did not have sufficient rotor RPM to recover the helicopter before impacting the ground. Upon ground impact, the helicopter's tail rotor drive shaft and main rotor blades were damaged. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions of failures with the airframe or the engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The certified flight instructor's failure to maintain adequate main rotor RPM during the autorotation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA243

Location