Loss of control Accident Piper J5A N2364,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289284

Date:Thursday 26 May 2011
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J5A
Owner/operator:Steven F Pechota
Registration: N2364
MSN: 5-844
Total airframe hrs:4483 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmer Municipal Airport, AK (PAQ/PAAQ)
Destination airport:Palmer Municipal Airport, AK (PAQ/PAAQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot initiated a go-around on his first landing attempt due to low level turbulence associated with wind coming over nearby trees. He elected to land beyond the trees on his next attempt, but about 5 feet above the runway, the airplane turned sharply to the right, descended and impacted the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot said there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane, and that he should have selected another airport where the wind was not a factor.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC11CA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC11CA036

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 July 2004 N2364 Private 0 Kotzebue, Alaska sub

Location