Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-24-250 N7792P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289286

Date:Thursday 26 May 2011
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Bertolina Arthur T Trustee
Registration: N7792P
MSN: 24-3009
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:5500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sedona, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Upland-Cable Airport, CA (CCB/KCCB)
Destination airport:Sedona Airport, AZ (SDX/KSEZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to entering the traffic pattern with the intention to land on runway 21, the pilot contacted the pilot of another airplane that had just landed to inquire about the wind conditions. The pilot that previously landed reported the wind was 'a little squirrelly but not bad.” The pilot elected to continue his entry into the traffic pattern and made an uneventful landing. During the landing roll, the airplane veered to the left and exited the runway colliding with a tree and substantially damaging the left wing. At the time of the accident, the airport was reporting the wind as variable from 140 degrees to 200 degrees at 13 knots, gusting 32 knots. According to the pilot operating handbook, the maximum demonstrated crosswind component of the airplane was 17 knots. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control on the landing roll out. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to attempt a landing in crosswind conditions that exceeded the maximum demonstrated capability of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA237

Location