Accident Piper PA-22-160 N8712D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289288

Date:Wednesday 25 May 2011
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8712D
MSN: 22-5893
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3062 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yakima, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Redmond-Roberts Field, OR (RDM/KRDM)
Destination airport:Yakima Air Terminal, WA (YKM/KYKM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was returning to land when, upon touchdown, a gust of wind lifted his left wing. Despite his control inputs the airplane ground-looped. At the time of the accident, the wind at the accident airport was reported to be from 240 degrees at 7 knots. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe and engine that would have precluded normal flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control upon landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA235

Location