Accident Bell 47G-3B-1 Soloy N96SH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289289

Date:Wednesday 25 May 2011
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Bell 47G-3B-1 Soloy
Owner/operator:Scotts Helicopter Services Inc
Registration: N96SH
MSN: 2927
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:13752 hours
Engine model:Allison T63A700
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeville, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Minneapolis-Flying Cloud Airport, MN (FCM/KFCM)
Destination airport:Lakeville, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the helicopter experienced a total loss of engine power while maneuvering during an aerial application operation. He performed a forced landing to a swamp, which resulted in substantial damage to the airframe. Examination of the engine revealed that the compressor discharge pressure bleed line between the governor and the fuel control was leaking at a loose B-nut.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to a loose B-nut on the compressor discharge pressure bleed line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA370
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA370

Location