Accident Flournoy Martin R FLOURNOY MR S1S N457CF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289293

Date:Sunday 22 May 2011
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Flournoy Martin R FLOURNOY MR S1S
Owner/operator:Matt Tanner Aviation LLC
Registration: N457CF
MSN: 08
Total airframe hrs:808 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colorado Springs, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colorado Springs, CO
Destination airport:Colorado Springs, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he made a normal touchdown, but during the rollout the airplane began to yaw to the left. He attempted to correct his loss of directional control by applying full right rudder and right brake. Despite his efforts to straighten the airplane's path, the airplane began to bounce/skip to the side and subsequently ground looped. During the impact sequence, the lower right wing tip, aileron and aft section of the fuselage sustained substantial damage. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the tailwheel spring attach bolt had pulled through the fuselage structure where it was mounted. The bolt was intact and there was no obvious damage to the threads. It could not be determined why the bolt separated prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during the landing rollout due to failure of the tailwheel assembly for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA361
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA361

Location