Accident Henry Slosing Lanceair N79BC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289294

Date:Saturday 21 May 2011
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Henry Slosing Lanceair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N79BC
MSN: 668-320-412FB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuqurque, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wichita, KS
Destination airport:Albuquerque-Double Eagle II Airport, NM (KAEG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had just touched down with a 12-knot crosswind when the wind suddenly gusted to 36 knots and pushed the airplane off the runway. The pilot stated that he attempted to fly out of the condition by adding power, and the airplane became airborne about three times; however, the landing gear became side-loaded and the right gear collapsed. The left wing also contacted the ground and sustained a two foot-wide gouge in the leading edge. The sudden wind shift/gust was confirmed by the tower air traffic controller and approximately one hour later the airport's automated weather observation system reported the wind shifted to 240 degrees and increased to 21 knots gusting to 28 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control while landing in gusty conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA354
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA354

Location