Accident Cessna T210M N6850B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289299

Date:Saturday 21 May 2011
Time:09:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Cuevas Orlando
Registration: N6850B
MSN: 21062845
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pueblo, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pueblo Memorial Airport, CO (PUB/KPUB)
Destination airport:Pueblo Memorial Airport, CO (PUB/KPUB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot heard an unusual sound as he retracted the landing gear after takeoff and the amber gear warning light was illuminated. The pilot referenced the emergency procedures and made two unsuccessful attempts to manually extend the gear. After engaging the autopilot, the pilot then checked the hydraulic reservoir in the cockpit and it was empty. At the advice of an air traffic controller, the pilot added a quart of engine oil in the hydraulic reservoir and attempted another manual gear extension. The pilot was still unable to extend the gear. The pilot made a low pass by the control tower and a controller informed him that no landing gear were visible. The pilot then made a gear-up landing as directed by the Pilot Operating Handbook; however, according to airport personnel, the pilot landed with the nose gear down and the main landing gear retracted. The airplane skidded on its belly and the left horizontal stabilizer was damaged. According to a representative of the repair facility that fixed the airplane, an o-ring in the nose gear actuator piston had failed. In addition, a seal in the emergency extension system had also failed. Once the failed o-ring and seal were replaced, the landing gear functioned normally.

Probable Cause: Failure of the landing gear to fully extend due to a failed o-ring in the nose gear actuator piston and a broken seal in the emergency landing gear extension system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA357
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA357

Location