Runway excursion Accident Southern Airmotive Corp. SAC N1150,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289310

Date:Tuesday 17 May 2011
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Southern Airmotive Corp. SAC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1150
MSN: 5306468
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taccoa, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toccoa Airport, GA (TOC/KTOC)
Destination airport:Toccoa Airport, GA (TOC/KTOC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was landing the experimental tailwheel airplane after flying around the traffic pattern. He stated that he applied rudder to compensate for crosswind gusts on final approach, about 15 feet above the runway. As the airplane touched down, it started to drift toward the right side of the runway. The pilot attempted to correct with left rudder then decided to abort the landing; however, the airplane continued through a grassy area and impacted the side of a hangar causing substantial damage to both wings. Examination of the airplane did not reveal evidence of pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for crosswind conditions during landing, resulting in a runway excursion and collision with a hangar.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA311
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA311

Location