Runway excursion Accident Thrush S2R-T34 N510CW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289321

Date:Wednesday 11 May 2011
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Thrush S2R-T34
Owner/operator:Farm Air Flying Services Inc.
Registration: N510CW
MSN: T34-277
Engine model:P&W PT6A SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pleasant Grove, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Pleasant Grove, CA (pvt)
Destination airport:Pleasant Grove, CA (pvt)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he had just completed spraying a field and was landing to the north with what he estimated to be a 12-mile-per-hour tailwind. As the airplane touched down on the main wheels with the tailwheel off the ground, the airplane began to veer to the left. The pilot attempted to correct the airplane back toward the runway, but it continued to veer left towards a berm. He added full power to attempt to abort the landing, but collided with a trailer near the departure end of the runway. The nearest weather reporting station, located about 8.5 nautical miles south of the accident site, reported wind from 180 degrees at 16 knots at the time of the accident. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal flight. The pilot stated that the reloading and refueling equipment is located at the north end of the airstrip and that they always land to the north and take off to the south to save time.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA222

Location