Loss of control Accident Piper PA-18 N195T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289327

Date:Saturday 7 May 2011
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:
Registration: N195T
MSN: 18-2309
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:4892 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fredenberg Township, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Duluth, MN (KPVT)
Destination airport:Fredenberg Township, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was attempting to land on an island sandbar with a 6- to 8-knot left crosswind. He stated that he had previously performed the same landing in the accident airplane, which was equipped with oversized tundra tires. As the airplane descended below the nearby treetops, the crosswind component diminished, and the airplane began drifting left of the desired landing path. Shortly after touchdown, the left wingtip collided with shrubs and trees, which caused the airplane to veer into a marsh area. The right main landing gear sunk into the soft terrain, and the right wing impacted terrain. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate directional control during a crosswind landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA328
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA328

Location