Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7317W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289330

Date:Saturday 7 May 2011
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7317W
MSN: 28-1181
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:3200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocilla, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ocilla, GA
Destination airport:Fitzgerald Municipal Airport, GA (KFZG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot turned the airplane to the right immediately after liftoff from the dirt strip to avoid a tree in its flight path. According to the pilot, the engine stopped producing power, the stall warning activated, and the airplane remained in a right bank until ground contact. The airplane came to rest upright in a cultivated field less than 1/2 mile from the departure strip. Photographs taken by first responders revealed significant tip-curling, leading edge gouging, and chord-wise scratching of both propeller blades, which was consistent with engine power at the time of impact. There was no visible evidence of an in-flight or post-crash fire. The airplane was recovered from the field, and a detailed examination of the airframe and powerplant revealed no evidence of pre-impact anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain adequate airspeed during takeoff, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA289
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11LA289

Location