Hard landing Accident Cessna 172C N8287X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289331

Date:Saturday 7 May 2011
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8287X
MSN: 17248787
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:4951 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grants Pass, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grants Pass, OR (3S8)
Destination airport:Grants Pass, OR (3S8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that he was practicing short field landings and configured the airplane with full flaps on the approach. The student pilot reduced power too early for the airplane configuration, which caused a loss of airspeed and a subsequent hard landing. During subsequent annual maintenance, a mechanic noted that the firewall was bent. The student pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed on approach, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA489
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA489

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 March 2004 N8287X Private 0 Thermal, CA sub

Location