Loss of control Accident Piper PA-18-125 N1129A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289332

Date:Friday 6 May 2011
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-125
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1129A
MSN: 18-722
Year of manufacture:1951
Engine model:Lycoming O-320A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cordova, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yakutat Airport, AK (YAK/PAYA)
Destination airport:Cordova-Mudhole Smith Airport, AK (CDV/PACV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that on final approach to an off-airport landing site, about 50 feet above ground level, the airplane descended and impacted the terrain. The airplane received substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage. The pilot said there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane, but the wind in the area was very erratic. The pilot said the accident could have been prevented if he had made a touch-and-go landing to evaluate the wind conditions prior to landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of aircraft control during final approach in gusty wind conditions, resulting in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC11CA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC11CA029

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 July 2002 N1129A Private 0 TALKEETNA, Alaska sub

Location