Accident Cessna 172K N46400,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289335

Date:Thursday 5 May 2011
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Texas Aerial Inspections LLC
Registration: N46400
MSN: 17257241
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:15000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-360 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmersville, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Cleburne Regional Airport, TX (KCPT)
Destination airport:Roanoke, TX (52F)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Approximately 2 hours after departure on an aerial pipeline patrol flight, the pilot turned on the fuel transfer pump, which transfers fuel from the auxiliary baggage fuel tank to the airplane's right wing fuel tank. The pilot reported that this was his routine and that it would take about two hours to transfer the fuel from the auxiliary tank to the wing fuel tank. The pilot added that, almost 4 hours after departure, the engine sputtered; he rocked the wings and noticed that the fuel transfer pump appeared to be off. He then started the fuel transfer again. The fuel transfer light came on; however, the airplane was too low to wait for the fuel to move to the wing fuel tank and then to the engine. So the pilot elected to perform a forced landing to a field. The airplane collided with several tree branches before impacting the ground and flipping over. During the forced landing the airplane sustained substantial damage to its right wing, aft fuselage, and top of the vertical stabilizer. The pilot also stated that sometime after he started the initial transfer of fuel the transfer pump apparently turned off and he did not notice.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot's improper fuel management.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA322
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA322

Location