Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172R N2434T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289336

Date:Wednesday 4 May 2011
Time:18:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Ns Aviation Training
Registration: N2434T
MSN: 17281326
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:2792 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hollywood, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Destination airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that during the landing roll of his third touch-and-go takeoff and landing, he applied right rudder, and then applied power. While accelerating, the airplane began to veer to the right. The pilot aborted the takeoff and the airplane came to rest between the runway and parallel taxiway with the nose landing gear collapsed. Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the fuselage and firewall. The pilot stated there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during a touch-and-go landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA286
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA286

Location