Loss of control Accident Grumman G-164 AgCat N716Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289337

Date:Wednesday 4 May 2011
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 AgCat
Owner/operator:Jones Aviation Inc
Registration: N716Y
MSN: 278
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:P&W R1340 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Princeton, California -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Princeton, CA
Destination airport:Princeton, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he took off into a 15-mph headwind from a dirt strip with an 1,800-pound load of fertilizer. When the airplane was about 100 to 150 feet above ground level, he started turning into the downwind leg of the traffic pattern. The airplane began to descend as he turned and he could not maintain altitude. He had insufficient altitude to release the full load before the airplane collided with the terrain. The pilot stated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering, resulting in an aerodynamic stall and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA198

Location